Cocoa Butter Pellets

by Essential Products for Essential Oils
$10.00
Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. 70% of the worlds production of cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations; Nigeria, Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire.
Our Cocoa butter is refined, bleached and deodorized. It has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma, and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.

Appearance: Cream coloured hard butter
Odour: Sweet cocoa aroma
Solubility: Soluble in vegetable oils. Insoluble in water.
Benefits: Skin conditioning agent
Recommendations: Bath products, hand & body products, facial moisturizers, make-up bases, bath oils, facial cleansers, soaps, bubble baths and cosmetics.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic

100g Cocoa Butter Pellets